While it may sound good to use special interrogatories to obtain the defendants contentions, this technique could potentially backfire. PDF Discovery Verifications May Bring Corporate Punitive Damages When responding to discovery, imagine how you would want your client to answer that question on the witness stand. (b) Except as provided in Section 2030.070, no party shall, as a matter of right, propound to any other party more than 35 specially prepared interrogatories. Section 2033.410(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure states: Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300. The defendant responded with an unqualified admission. This is why it is so important to write the discovery in a format comprehensible to a layperson.